Hong Kong Dependant Visa

A dependant spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18, may accompany a sponsor who holds either a valid visa, e.g. employment, student or capital investment visas or who has already attained permanent residency in Hong Kong. Dependents do need to apply for individual dependant visas however.

Show Details

    Under the current Hong Kong immigration policy, dependants are free to work, study or set up their own business in Hong Kong.

     

    In July 2003 the age limit for unmarried dependent children was lowered to 18 and under, and the age limit for dependant parents was raised to 60. Only permanent residents are allowed to sponsor dependant parents.

     

    Nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Cuba and North Korea are not allowed to sponsor dependants.

     

    The processing time will approximately take 4 weeks from the date of submission.

     

    Hide Details

Prism Service Involves:Prism Service Involves:

  • consulting on documents required for dependant visa application;
  • preparing a specially tailored document checklist for you and your sponsor;
  • completing all necessary Hong Kong Immigration forms for you;
  • reviewing and organizing your documents in favor of immigration policy;
  • submitting your application to the Immigration Department;
  • replying on your behalf to all enquiries and correspondence from Immigration;
  • preparing and drafting all letters required for submission to Immigration;
  • monitoring the application process;
  • keeping you updated on the status of your application;
  • having the visa endorsed on your passport and delivered to you.

Application Procedure:Application Procedure:

  • free consultation regarding your Hong Kong visa application;
  • advise you on your alternatives and the likelihood of success;
  • obtain your signature on the letter of engagement;
  • prepare a specially tailored document checklist for your application;
  • complete immigration forms, drafts and letters;
  • revise completed documents to ensure they are correctly presented;
  • submit your visa application to Immigration;
  • ongoing liaison with the Immigration Department;
  • accept your visa approval on your behalf;
  • deliver your Hong Kong visa;
  • offer advice on how to obtain your Hong Kong Identity Card.

Documents Required:Documents Required:

  • an application form ID(E) 997 with your signatures;
  • copy of your passport (your personal particulars page);
  • supporting documents to prove the applicant's relationship to the sponsor.

Processing Time:Processing Time:

  • Processing will take approximately 4 weeks from the date of submission.

Remarks:Remarks:

  • Your initial Hong Kong visa once obtained is valid for a maximum of 12 months (sometimes less).
  • Once your visa has been approved, you can apply for your Hong Kong Identity Card.

Free Assessment

«
Skype us now for Hong Kong Visa assistance