Hong Kong Visa extension

Extensions of stay can be applied for when the current visa is due to expire. Applicants should apply for an extension of stay, at least one month prior to the expiry date of their current visa. In the case of a capital investment visa extension, applicants should apply three months prior to the expiry date of their current visa.

Show Details

    If an employee is still working for the same employer who sponsored their visa, an extension of stay is quite a straightforward process. Usually a two-year visa will be granted with the first extension. The normal extension pattern is 2-2-3.

     

    If, on the other hand, the sponsoring company is newly established in Hong Kong, applying for an extension of stay is more complicated, with extra documentation required by Immigration. The application will be subject to a business review, with business development and turnover as key issues. A one-year visa is granted on approval of application.

     

    If an applicant has an investment-based employment visa and their company is only recently established in Hong Kong, the extension of stay will be subject to a business review. In such cases, business development and economic contribution to Hong Kong, i.e. local hiring, are key factors in securing an extension of stay. A one-year visa is granted on approval of application.

     

    For a dependant visa extension, if the applicant’s family status remains unchanged, applying for an extension of stay is relatively straightforward. Upon approval, if the sponsor is a permanent resident, a two-year visa will be granted. Otherwise the new visa will expire on the samedate as the sponsors.

     

    If the applicant holds a visitor visa, proof of their reason for extension and proof of their financial status will be required by the Immigration Department.

     

    Hide Details

Prism Service Involves:Prism Service Involves:

  • consulting on documents required for your visa extension application;
  • preparing a specially tailored document checklist for you and your Hong Kong sponsor;
  • completing all necessary Hong Kong Immigration forms for you;
  • reviewing and organizing your documents in favor of immigration policy;
  • submitting your application to the Immigration Department;
  • replying on your behalf to all enquiries and correspondence from Immigration;
  • preparing and drafting all letters required for submission to Immigration;
  • monitoring the application process;
  • keeping you updated on the status of your application;
  • having the visa endorsed on your passport and delivered to you.

Application Procedure:Application Procedure:

  • free consultation for your Hong Kong visa extension application;
  • advise you on your alternatives and the likelihood of success;
  • obtain your signature on the letter of engagement;
  • prepare a specially tailored document checklist for your application;
  • complete immigration forms, drafts and letters;
  • revise completed documents to ensure they are correctly presented;
  • submission of your visa extension application;
  • ongoing liaison with Immigration Department of your visa extension application;
  • accept your approved visa extension application;
  • delivery of your Hong Kong visa extension label.

Documents Required:Documents Required:

  • an application form ID(E) 91 with your signatures;
  • copy of your passport;
  • confirmation letter from your sponsor;

Processing Time:Processing Time:

  • visa application process normally takes 2-4 weeks.

Remarks:Remarks:

  • Your new visa will be valid for 1 to 3 years at the discretion of the Immigration Department.
  • Your Hong Kong Identity Card status will remain unchanged.

Free Assessment

«
Skype us now for Hong Kong Visa assistance